HEYDOC! WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs data collection, maintenance and disclosure as well as use of the HeyDoc! Website, located at heydoc.net, heydocapp.com, heydoc.app, and its associated apps, services, software and platform (collectively the “Website”) provided by HeyDoc!, a company with the licence number 1907287 (hereinafter “us”, “we”, “our”, “HeyDoc!” or the “Company”). Individuals who choose to access and use the Website (hereinafter “you” or “User” and collectively the “Users”) consent to the data practices described in this Policy as well as our Terms of Use . Definitions used in our Website’s Terms of Use have been adopted in this Privacy Policy.

Users consent to our Privacy Policy by accessing and using this Website. If you do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, then you should stop accessing the Website.

We reserve the right to use any personal information (hereinafter the “Personal Information”) provided by Users for statistical purposes and improving the Website. By using the Website, Users agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Users may browse our Website without providing any Personal Information that could be used to identify them personally. However, in order to use certain services available on our Website or to access certain areas of the Website, Personal Information will need to be provided.

We may collect Personal Information about you – such as your name, address, telephone number, email address or health information – in the following ways:

When you register for or update an existing profile on our Websites or Apps or register for the Website;

When you use certain interactive tools, apps and services;

When you sign-up for newsletters or other communications from HeyDoc!;

When you use our messaging service;

When you participate in an online survey; or

When you provide personal information in a community area or other public forum.

We will use Personal Information for the purpose of maintaining our User’s registration and to administer and serve Website content.

We may collect “Non-Personal Information” – information that cannot be used by us to identify you – via Cookies, HeyDoc! mobile device applications and from external sources, even if you have not registered with or provided any Personal Information to HeyDoc!.

You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personal Information that you submit to HeyDoc!. Inaccurate information will affect your experience when using the Website and tools and our ability to contact you as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you choose to provide us with the required information, collected through use of our Website and its services, you agree to the use, processing and storage of personal information in countries which may have data protection laws that differ from the laws in your country.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. The Website is not designed or intended to attract children under the age of 18. The Website do not collect Personal Information from any person we have certain knowledge is under the age of 18. A parent or guardian, however, may use Website to establish a personal health record for a minor. The parent or guardian is solely responsible for providing supervision of the minor’s use of the Website. The parent or guardian assumes full responsibility for ensuring that the registration information is kept secure and that the information submitted is accurate. The parent or guardian also assumes full responsibility for the interpretation and use of any information or suggestions provided through the Website for the minor.

In accordance with the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), the Company shall implement new data protection procedures in order to ensure compliance with GPDR before the legislated deadline. Users of the Website resident of the European Union and/or any users under the scope of the GDPR will be protected under this Regulation upon completion of the time period provided for implementation.

Our Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA“) of 1996. We will maintain the privacy of our Users’ health information as required by HIPAA and the regulations promulgated under this Act.

If you download the HeyDoc! App from the Apple App Store or the Google Play Store and agree to provide your information to HeyDoc!, your information will be treated like that of a registered user under this Privacy Policy.

Personal information concerning medical health provided by Healthcare Professionals during the chat sessions with Patients such as medical records or clinical notes are considered legally confidential and are secured by our encrypted services. However, we reserve the right to review communications between the parties which are carried out on our Website from time to time in accordance with our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

If you choose to use our interactive text chat system either on your personal computer, mobile phone or any other device, you consent to our collection and accumulation of any information communicated over the chat system, including personal medical and health information whether disclosed in the form of text, audio, video or any other form.

From time to time, HeyDoc! may conduct online research surveys through email invitations, pop-up surveys and online focus groups. When participating in a survey, we may ask you to enter Personal Information. The Personal Information you submit in a survey may be used by HeyDoc! for research and measurement purposes, as described below, including to measure the effectiveness of content, advertising or programs. When our market research surveys collect Personal Information, we will not knowingly accept participants who are under the age of 18. Market research surveys conducted by or on behalf of HeyDoc! will contain a link to this Privacy Policy.

To display advertisements that may interest you, we use third-party advertising companies who may use some of your personal information (not your name, address, email address, telephone number or confidential medical information).

We may use your contact information from time to time to notify you with information about our Website and its services. Users will receive account registration emails when they register, Healthcare Professionals may receive notifications of questions asked which are relevant to their specialised medical field in the categories in which they are qualified or specialised, and all Users will receive updates or notifications about questions they are asking or answering, other posts, changes made on their accounts, and new features and/or policies; these communications are considered part and parcel of the services on the Website and you cannot opt out of them.

Periodically, we may contact you about new services, special offers, promotions and third-party/affiliate offers, and will include in any such emails an opt-out link by which you can opt out of receiving such emails.

Our customer service and other departments may contact users and referral participants in order to ensure your satisfaction with the Company and the Website, gather your feedback and/or to ask how we can improve our services.

If at any time you would like to update your personal information, you can do so by logging into your account to access your account profile page.

We may, from time to time, receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or from third parties. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share the data internally and combine it with data collected on our Website or through our app. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data.

Any information (including Personal Information) you share in any online community area including a chat room, posting or online discussion is by design open to the public and is not private. What you post can be seen, disclosed to or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we cannot control or predict, including to contact you for unauthorized purposes. As with any public forum on any site, the information you post may also show up in third-party search engines and we shall not be held liable for any third party’s use of your Personal Information.

If Personal Information is mistakenly posted by you on our Website and would like it removed, you can send us an email to request that we remove it by using the Contact Us link on the Website. We do not guarantee our ability to remove your Personal Information.

LOG DATA

By registering on our Website, the User grants consent to our use of their Personal Information in line with this policy.

The information we collect and hold about the Users may include (without limitation) their:

Name, email address, telephone and mobile phone number(s), home address, payment card details, location, date of birth, as well as sensitive medical data which may include the User’s medical history, medical records, treatment notes, health status, lab test results, and other health information, answers to security questions, and any search terms that the User enters on our Website, and any other content the User might share with us when they use our services;

Technical information, including (without limitation) the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect the User’s computer or mobile phone to the Internet, the User’s login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

Non-Personal Identification information about Users, including (without limitation), the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Website, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Our Website keeps track of the pages our customers visit within the Website in order to determine what services or medical fields are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content within the Website to Users whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. The Website uses tracking pixels to collect information that helps the Company provide services to you. Please note that any “do not track” signals sent by your web browser or other mechanism have no effect on the collection of personally identifiable information by the Website. In addition, other parties who perform data analytics for the Website, may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities when you use the Website. Third party affiliates of the Company may have different policies with respect to “do not track” signals and we make no representations with respect to such policies.

We will only use the information that we collect about the User’s lawfully and we will treat all the personal details of our Users as confidential.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to the Users browser from a website and stored on their computer hard drive. We use Cookies to collect information, to let us know that you are a prior user and, if you wish, retrieve your username and password so you do not need to enter them again. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our Website (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. Cookies are not used to store other personal information. Users can instruct their browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if Users do not accept Cookies, they may not be able to use some parts of our Website.

Third parties under contract with HeyDoc! may use Cookies to collect Non-Personal Information about your usage of the Websites, including which health topics you have viewed. These third-party advertising service providers may use this information to help HeyDoc! deliver advertising on the Website as well as on other sites on the Internet based on your browsing activity. HeyDoc! may further tailor the advertising on HeyDoc! and these third-party sites based on additional Non-Personal Information to the extent known by HeyDoc! or these third parties.

We also use Cookies in order to enable us to conduct surveys for our own use and on behalf of our advertisers. These Cookies are used to determine whether you have seen certain content or advertising so that we may request your opinions. We may also use Cookies to authenticate respondents or to help you pick up where you left off in a survey. If you have Cookies disabled you may not be able to participate in some surveys.

SECURITY

We adopt standard data collection, storage, processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of our User’s personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Website.

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal identification information to others. We may however share generic aggregated demographic information, not linked to any personal identification information, with our business partners and trusted affiliates for the purposes outlined above.

We endeavour to exercise our best efforts to keep your information secure. However, we cannot guarantee the safety of your personal information and therefore should not be held liable in the event of a breach in our security beyond our reasonable control.

Your Personal Information (including personal health information in various tools on our Website), we encrypt the transmission of that information or use SSL connections (Secure Socket Layer) technology.

We will retain your Personal Information as long as your account is active or needed to provide you services. At any time you can remove your Personal Information or instruct us to remove it, but you should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to HeyDoc! from our servers. HeyDoc! tools that collect and store Personal Information allow you to correct, update or review information you have submitted by going back to the specific tool, logging-in and making the desired changes. We will also retain your Personal Information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

We may only release Personal Information to third parties:

to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order;

when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; or

in special cases, such as in response to a physical threat to you or others, to protect property or defend or assert legal rights.

We may share Non-Personal Information that we have about you, including about your browsing activity on the Website, with third party advertising service providers who may use this information, on our behalf, to help HeyDoc! deliver advertising on the Website as well as on other sites on the Internet.

In the event of a corporate change in control resulting from, for example, a sale to, or merger with, another entity, or in the event of a sale of assets or a bankruptcy, HeyDoc! reserves the right to transfer your Personal Information to the new party in control or the party acquiring assets. In the event of such a change, your Personal Information will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless any changes to the Privacy Policy are made in accordance with the clause 5 below.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Website Privacy Policies and Terms & Conditions may be changed or updated occasionally to meet the latest regulatory requirements and standards without prior notice. Through continued use of our Website Users agree to accept our Privacy Policies and Terms & Conditions, as amended from time to time. Therefore, Users are encouraged to frequently visit these sections in order to be updated about the changes on the Website.

ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Website, Users signify their acceptance of this policy. We reserve the right to alter, modify and/or amend any one of the provisions stated herein without prior notice to any User. Continued use of the Website following any alterations, modifications and/or amendments will be deemed as the Users’ acceptance of those changes.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or their dealings with this Website, please contact us at:

Email: [email protected]